Is Smithfield Pork Loin Filet, Slow Smoked Mesquite Flavor, Boneless Vegetarian?

Description
Mesquite-smoked pork loin filet offers pronounced smoky, slightly sweet mesquite notes with a firm yet tender texture that slices evenly. Commonly used sliced for sandwiches, salads, or warm entrees, shoppers note consistent smoke flavor, convenient portioning, and occasional variability in moisture between packages and mild seasoning perceived by some reviewers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- natural smoke flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mesquite-smoked pork loin filet offers pronounced smoky, slightly sweet mesquite notes with a firm yet tender texture that slices evenly. Commonly used sliced for sandwiches, salads, or warm entrees, shoppers note consistent smoke flavor, convenient portioning, and occasional variability in moisture between packages and mild seasoning perceived by some reviewers.
Ingredients
sugar, salt, spices, yeast extract, maltodextrin, natural smoke flavor (including mesquite), natural flavor, grill flavor (from sunflower oil)
Check Smithfield Pork Loin Filet, Slow Smoked Mesquite Flavor, Boneless against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smithfield Pork Loin Filet, Slow Smoked Mesquite Flavor, Boneless in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Smithfield Anytime Favorites Hickory Smoked Ham Steak, Water Added, Boneless, Fully Cooked, 97% Fat Free, 8 ounces
APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON DRY RUBBED WITH SEASONING FRESH PORK LOIN FILET, APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON
Hormel Always Tender Extra Lean Center Cut Original Pork Loin Filet
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED CENTER CUT FROM PORK LOIN CANADIAN BACON
Where to buy
Smithfield Pork Loin Filet, Slow Smoked Mesquite Flavor, Boneless is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Meat · Whole


