Is SMITHFIELD, THICK CUT BACON, HICKORY SMOKED, HICKORY SMOKED Vegetarian?

Description
Thick-cut bacon delivers pronounced hickory smoke flavor with a balance of crisp edges and tender, chewy centers; common uses include breakfast frying, sandwich topping, salad garnish, and baking-wrapped items. Reviewers often note consistent thickness, robust smoke, easy crisping, occasional variability between packs, and reliable savory performance and straightforward preparation overall.
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick-cut bacon delivers pronounced hickory smoke flavor with a balance of crisp edges and tender, chewy centers; common uses include breakfast frying, sandwich topping, salad garnish, and baking-wrapped items. Reviewers often note consistent thickness, robust smoke, easy crisping, occasional variability between packs, and reliable savory performance and straightforward preparation overall.
Ingredients
Bacon, Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check SMITHFIELD, THICK CUT BACON, HICKORY SMOKED, HICKORY SMOKED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SMITHFIELD, THICK CUT BACON, HICKORY SMOKED, HICKORY SMOKED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Golden Thick Cut Steak French Fries, Fried Frozen Potatoes, 28 oz Bag
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKED
BUTTERBALL, EVERYDAY LOWER SODIUM TURKEY BACON, SMOKED CURED DARK & WHITE TURKEY
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Oscar Mayer Real Bacon Bits Hickory Smoke Flavor Added
Where to buy
SMITHFIELD, THICK CUT BACON, HICKORY SMOKED, HICKORY SMOKED is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


