Is Smith's Scoopfulls Banana Bread Premium Ice Cream Banana Flavored Ice Cream With Banana Bread Pieces and Toasted Cinnamon Glazed Walnuts, Banana Bread Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- enriched flour
- natural flavors
- rice syrup
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, CANE SYRUP, BANANA BREAD PIECES (ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, CANE SYRUPS), PALM OIL, SUGAR, WATER, NONFAT DRY MILK, BANANA POWDER, EGG WHITES, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CORN STARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONO CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT), BANANA BREAD BASE (SUGAR, RICE SYRUP, BANANA PUREE (BANANA, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), WATER, CARAMEL, BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, CANE SYRUPS), NATURAL FLAVORS, CULTURED DEXTROSE (MALTODEXTRIN), SALT), SPICED WALNUTS (WALNUTS, CANE SUGAR, RICE SYRUP, CINNAMON, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, NUTMEG), CORN SYRUP, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE.
Check Smith's Scoopfulls Banana Bread Premium Ice Cream Banana Flavored Ice Cream With Banana Bread Pieces and Toasted Cinnamon Glazed Walnuts, Banana Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smith's Scoopfulls Banana Bread Premium Ice Cream Banana Flavored Ice Cream With Banana Bread Pieces and Toasted Cinnamon Glazed Walnuts, Banana Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
PEACHES & CREAM SWEET PEACH ICE CREAM WITH RIPE PEACH PIECES AND A PEACH SWIRL ICE CREAM, PEACHES & CREAM
VANILLA FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH PRALINE-COATED PECAN PIECES & CARAMEL RIBBON
PINK BUBBLEGUM FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH BUBBLEGUM CANDY PIECES, PINK BUBBLEGUM
Marketside Iced Cinnamon Flavored Cinnamon and Vanilla Swrilled Cake With Cream Cheese Icing Sliced Loaf Cake, Iced Cinnamon
MARIONBERRY PIE RICH VANILLA ICE CREAM WITH PIE CRUST PIECES AND RIPE OREGON MARIONBERRIES ICE CREAM, MARIONBERRY PIE
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


