Is Smith's Scoopfulls Caramel Praline Pecan Creamy Buttery Caramel Flavored Ice Cream Swirled With a Caramel Sauce and Sweet Praline Pecans , Caramel Praline Pecan Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural flavor
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, CANE SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, PRALINE PECANS (SUGAR, PECANS, CORN SYRUP, PALM KERNEL OIL, BUTTER, SALT), CARAMEL (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK, [CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR], WATER, BUTTER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (WAXY MAIZE), SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE TO RETAIN FRESHNESS, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, CARAMEL COLOR), NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY, STABILIZER (CELLULOSE GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, STANDARDIZED WITH CALCIUM SULFATE), NATURAL FLAVOR, VANILLA, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO FOR COLOR.
Check Smith's Scoopfulls Caramel Praline Pecan Creamy Buttery Caramel Flavored Ice Cream Swirled With a Caramel Sauce and Sweet Praline Pecans , Caramel Praline Pecan against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smith's Scoopfulls Caramel Praline Pecan Creamy Buttery Caramel Flavored Ice Cream Swirled With a Caramel Sauce and Sweet Praline Pecans , Caramel Praline Pecan in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
MAPLE PECAN FLAVORED GRANOLA WITH MAPLE SYRUP AND PECANS, MAPLE PECAN
CHICKEN PECAN TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN IN A MAPLE BOURBON SAUCE WITH WHITE & WILD RICE, PECANS, SWEET POTATOES & CRANBERRIES, CHICKEN PECAN
PEACHES & CREAM SWEET PEACH ICE CREAM WITH RIPE PEACH PIECES AND A PEACH SWIRL ICE CREAM, PEACHES & CREAM
SUNDAE HOMEMADE VANILLA FLAVORED ICE CREAM CUPS SWIRLED WITH A RICH CHOCOLATE FLAVORED SAUCE, SUNDAE
VANILLA FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH PRALINE-COATED PECAN PIECES & CARAMEL RIBBON
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


