Is SMOKED CHICKEN BREAST QUARTER MEAL, SMOKED CHICKEN BREAST Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • food starch-modified
  • mesquite smoke flavor
  • natural flavors

food starch-modified

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SMOKED CHICKEN MEAT (CHICKEN, WATER, SEASONING RUB [BROWN SUGAR, SPICES {INCLUDING FENNEL AND CORIANDER}, GARLIC, ONION POWDER, SMOKED PAPRIKA, SALT, MESQUITE SMOKE FLAVOR], SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES), ROSEMARY POTATOES (POTATOES, OLIVE OIL, SALT, PAPRIKA, BLACK PEPPER, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, DEHYDRATED ROSEMARY), BBQ SAUCE (WATER, SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, MOLASSES, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, PREPARED MUSTARD [WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, SPICE], DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE [DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, ONION, ANCHOVY, GARLIC, SPICE, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT], FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION PAPRIKA, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE]).

Check SMOKED CHICKEN BREAST QUARTER MEAL, SMOKED CHICKEN BREAST against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetGarlicky
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
LunchOn The Go