Is SMOKEHOUSE BBQ BAKED BEANS FLAVORED WITH PORK, SMOKEHOUSE BBQ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cooked shredded pork with natural juices
  • bacon
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • natural roast smoke flavor
  • natural flavor

cooked shredded pork with natural juices

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BAKED BEANS (PREPARED WHITE BEANS, WATER, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, SALT, MUSTARD [VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA], BACON, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ONION POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR), BROWN SUGAR, BBQ SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MOLASSES, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SPICES, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, MUSTARD FLOUR, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, PAPRIKA, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], CARAMEL COLOR, TAMARIND, RED 40), COOKED SHREDDED PORK WITH NATURAL JUICES, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CITRIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, SPICES, SPICE EXTRACTIVES), APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, NATURAL ROAST SMOKE FLAVOR (CONTAINS WHEAT AND SOY), WATER, MUSTARD (VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEEDS, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICE, GARLIC POWDER), BLACK PEPPER, CARAMEL COLOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER.

Check SMOKEHOUSE BBQ BAKED BEANS FLAVORED WITH PORK, SMOKEHOUSE BBQ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySweetSmokyMeaty
Texture
CreamySoftThick
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunchSnacking