Is Smoothie cubes Sunrize Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mango, Strawberry, Peach, Pineapple, Lime juice, Water, Sea buckthorn berry*, Cauliflower, Acacia powder, Baobab powder*, Camu camu powder*, Pitaya powder, Dehydrated vegetables & seeds blend (spinach, broccoli, sweet potato, maitake mushroom, sunflower seeds), Natural flavour, Sea salt, Stevia leaf extract*. May contain: Soy, Tree nuts. *Organic ingredients Ingrédients: Mangue, Fraise, Pêche, Ananas, Jus de lime, Eau, Baie d'argousier*, Chou-fleur, Poudre d'acacia, Poudre de Baobab*, Poudre de camu camu*, Poudre de pitaya, Mélange de légumes & graines déshydratés (épinard, brocoli, patate douce, champignon maitake, graines de tournesol), Arôme naturel, Sel de mer, Extrait de feuilles de stévia*. * Peut contenir: Soya, Noix. Ingrédients biologiques

Check Smoothie cubes Sunrize against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Frozen, Cube

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SmoothieSnackingBreakfast