Is Smucker'S Ice Cream Topping, Unflavored NET WT 11.5 OZ (326g) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smuckers Ice Cream Topping Unflavored is a popular choice among reviewers who love its taste and consider it their favorite topping. They find it especially delicious when paired with apples. The topping is described as addictive, with a decadent chocolate flavor and a prominent coconut taste. However, some reviewers mention that it is on the expensive side. Overall, the consensus is that Smuckers Ice Cream Topping Unflavored is superior to other brands. With a net weight of 11.5 oz (326g), this topping offers a delightful addition to your ice cream indulgence.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- from milk
- butter
- cream
- milk
from milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smuckers Ice Cream Topping Unflavored is a popular choice among reviewers who love its taste and consider it their favorite topping. They find it especially delicious when paired with apples. The topping is described as addictive, with a decadent chocolate flavor and a prominent coconut taste. However, some reviewers mention that it is on the expensive side. Overall, the consensus is that Smuckers Ice Cream Topping Unflavored is superior to other brands. With a net weight of 11.5 oz (326g), this topping offers a delightful addition to your ice cream indulgence.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Brown Sugar, Milk, Butter (Cream [from Milk], Salt), Molasses, Sodium Citrate, Vanilla Extract, Sea Salt.
Check Smucker'S Ice Cream Topping, Unflavored NET WT 11.5 OZ (326g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smucker'S Ice Cream Topping, Unflavored NET WT 11.5 OZ (326g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Smucker'S Ice Cream Topping, Unflavored NET WT 11.5 OZ (326g) is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


