Is Smucker's Sugar Free Light Red Raspberry Preserves, 12.75-Ounce Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains corn and 6 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • maltodextrin
  • adds a trivial amount of sugar
  • natural flavor
  • sucralose
  • potassium sorbate
  • +2 more

maltodextrin

Dietitian note

Maltodextrin is a sugar typically derived from corn. It can also be derived from wheat, potatoes, or other starches, but assume it comes from corn unless specified by the label.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright raspberry flavor with a balance of sweet and tart notes, offering a glossy, spreadable consistency with occasional seed texture; commonly used on toast, bagels, biscuits, pancakes, pastries, and as a filling or topping. Customer reviews praise the flavor and convenience while sometimes noting runny texture and mixed thickness opinions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water (Ingredients Not in Regular Preserves), Red Raspberries (Adds a Trivial Amount of Sugar, Less than 0.5 g/Serving), Polydextrose (Ingredients Not in Regular Preserves), Maltodextrin (Ingredients Not in Regular Preserves), Fruit Pectin, Citric Acid, Locust Bean Gum (Ingredients Not in Regular Preserves), Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Sucralose (Non Nutritive Sweetener) (Ingredients Not in Regular Preserves), Calcium Chloride (Ingredients Not in Regular Preserves), Natural Flavor (Ingredients Not in Regular Preserves), Red 40 (Ingredients Not in Regular Preserves), Blue 1 (Ingredients Not in Regular Preserves).

Check Smucker's Sugar Free Light Red Raspberry Preserves, 12.75-Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Smucker's Sugar Free Light Red Raspberry Preserves, 12.75-Ounce is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Jam · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichTopping