Is Smucker’s Uncrustables Peanut Butter & Strawberry Jam Sandwiches, 10 Count, 2 Oz. Each, Frozen Vegetarian?

Description
Frozen, sealed round sandwiches offering a classic sweet-and-savory filling and soft, crustless bread; thawed texture is tender and spreadable. Commonly used for packed lunches, quick snacks, and travel. Customer reviews note consistent flavor, convenience and kid-friendliness, with occasional comments about leaking filling or firmness after thawing and easy preparation time.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- L-cysteine
- calcium sulfate
- calcium peroxide
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +3 more
L-cysteine
Dietitian noteL-Cysteine (e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid. Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen, sealed round sandwiches offering a classic sweet-and-savory filling and soft, crustless bread; thawed texture is tender and spreadable. Commonly used for packed lunches, quick snacks, and travel. Customer reviews note consistent flavor, convenience and kid-friendliness, with occasional comments about leaking filling or firmness after thawing and easy preparation time.
Ingredients
Enriched Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Unbleached Whole Wheat Flour, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Yeast, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil And/or Soybean Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of:: Wheat Gluten, Salt, Dough Conditioners (May Contain One Or More Of: Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono And Diglycerides (Datem), Mono And Diglycerides, Ethoxylated Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Peroxide, Ascorbic Acid, Azodicarbonamide, L-cysteine), Yeast Nutrients (May Contain One Or More Of: Monosodium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate, Ammonium Sulfate), Calcium Propionate (Maintain Freshness), Corn Starch, Enzymes (With Wheat), Peanut Butter: Peanuts, Dextrose, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Partially And Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (Soybean And/or Cottonseed And/or Rapeseed), Molasses, Mono And Diglycerides (Palm And/or Soybean Oil), Strawberry Jam: Strawberries, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Pectin, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate
Check Smucker’s Uncrustables Peanut Butter & Strawberry Jam Sandwiches, 10 Count, 2 Oz. Each, Frozen against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smucker’s Uncrustables Peanut Butter & Strawberry Jam Sandwiches, 10 Count, 2 Oz. Each, Frozen in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Smucker’s Natural Creamy Peanut Butter, 16 Oz. Jar
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
P.B. & COOKIES VANILLA WITH CHOCOLATE SANDWICH COOKIES & CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER SWIRLS NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, P.B. & COOKIES
Bobo's PB & Js Strawberry Soft Baked Peanut Butter Oat Crush With Strawberry Filling
Where to buy
Smucker’s Uncrustables Peanut Butter & Strawberry Jam Sandwiches, 10 Count, 2 Oz. Each, Frozen is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Snack · Frozen


