Is Snack a Jacks Salt & Vinegar Sharing Rice Cakes Crisps 117g Gluten Free?

Description
Crisp, airy rounds deliver a pronounced salt-and-vinegar tang with a sturdy crunch, used as a quick snack, lunch-side, or low-effort appetizer base. Reviewers commonly note bold seasoning, consistent crunch, and occasional broken pieces in packaging; some find the vinegar intensity strong, while others call it satisfying, and portability is praised.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- germ removed
- flavourings
germ removed
Dietitian noteGerm refers to the part of the cereal grain that germinates to grow into a plant. Wheat germ, rye germ, and barley germ all contain gluten. Germ from oats, corn, or other gluten-free grains is gluten free. Unless the label states a gluten-free grain source or the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, airy rounds deliver a pronounced salt-and-vinegar tang with a sturdy crunch, used as a quick snack, lunch-side, or low-effort appetizer base. Reviewers commonly note bold seasoning, consistent crunch, and occasional broken pieces in packaging; some find the vinegar intensity strong, while others call it satisfying, and portability is praised.
Ingredients
Wholegrain Rice (46%), Maize (with germ removed), Salt & Vinegar Seasoning [Flavourings, Salt, Acid (Citric acid), Sugar, Potassium Chloride, Vinegar Powder], Sunflower Oil.
Check Snack a Jacks Salt & Vinegar Sharing Rice Cakes Crisps 117g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snack a Jacks Salt & Vinegar Sharing Rice Cakes Crisps 117g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Snack a Jacks Salt & Vinegar Sharing Rice Cakes Crisps 117g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Cracker


