Is Snack Organisation Sweet Chilli Cracker 100G Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • soy sauce powder
  • disodium guanylate
  • vinegar flavour

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

KA-ME Spicy Sweet Chili Crackers are a versatile snack option that is perfect for creating small plates, sharing, and entertaining. These crispy and delicious crackers have just the right amount of spicy chili flavor, providing a nice level of both crunch and spice. Made from Jasmine rice, KA-ME rice crackers offer an aromatic fragrance and a distinct flavor. They can be used as a side dish, snack, or paired with drinks. People say these crackers are tasty and a great addition to a charcuterie board. Overall, KA-ME Spicy Sweet Chili Crackers provide a delightful snacking experience with their flavorful profile and satisfying texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice (84.5%), Rice Bran Oil (Contains Antioxidant: Soy Tocopherols), Sugar (4.3%), Salt, Milk Powder, Hydrolysed Soy Protein, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Soy Sauce Powder ( Soy , Rice, Salt), Onion Powder, Acidity Regulators: Calcium Lactate, Sodium Acetates, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Flavour Enhancers: Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Vinegar Flavour, Maltodextrin, Paprika Powder (0.1%), Chilli Powder (0.1%), Colouring: Paprika Extract, Anticaking: Silicon Dioxide, Antioxidant: Soy Tocopherol, Capsicum Extract

Check Snack Organisation Sweet Chilli Cracker 100G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Snack Organisation Sweet Chilli Cracker 100G is available at 2 retailers

AsdaTesco

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SweetSpicySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go