Is Snack Pack Spinach Parmesan Tzatziki Dip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cultured pasteurized light cream
  • parmesan cheese
  • nonfat milk
  • lactose
  • sour cream
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • spinach parmesan tzatziki dip: yogurt
  • +4 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SPINACH PARMESAN TZATZIKI DIP: YOGURT (GRADE A PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, CREAM, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, FOOD STARCH, BEAR, ACID, CULTURES), SHREDDED FRESH SPINACH, LACTOSE, SHREDDED SUB 3%, BELL PEPPERS, LACTOFERRIN, PAPRIKA, PROTEIN, RED BELL PEPPERS, RED ONION, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED LIGHT CREAM, NONFAT MILK, ENZYMES), ONIONS, SPINACH, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, GARLIC, VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, NATURAL PRESERVATIVE, GUAR GUM, YEAST EXTRACT. PRETZELS: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (CONTAINS IRON AS FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, NIACIN, FOLIC ACID), SALT, SUNFLOWER OR CANOLA OIL, CORN SYRUP, MALT SYRUP AND YEAST. CONTAINS MILK, WHEAT. MAY CONTAIN SESAME.

Check Snack Pack Spinach Parmesan Tzatziki Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Pouch, Spreadable, Crunchy?

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousSalty
Texture
CreamyChunkySoft
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go