Is Snack-To-Go Classic Tuna Salad Kit Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy protein concentrate
- soy
- soybean oil
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: TUNA SALAD: WATER, LIGHT TUNA, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CELERY, SUGAR, WATER, CHESTNUTS, CARROTS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: CUCUMBERS, EGGS, SALT, VINEGAR (CITRUS FIBER, CITRIC ACID), ACETIC ACID (FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED), CORN, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE), COLOR ADDED. CRACKERS: WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, SUGAR, NON-HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE PALM OIL, WATER, LEAVENING (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, NATURAL EXTRACT, SOY LECITHIN. CONTAINS: FISH (TUNA), EGG, SOY, WHEAT. MAY CONTAIN MILK, PRODUCT MAY CONTAIN BONES.
Check Snack-To-Go Classic Tuna Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snack-To-Go Classic Tuna Salad Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Package, Crackers


