Is Snack Worthy Yogurt Trail Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • thiamine mononitrate-b1
  • lactic acid

thiamine mononitrate-b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED AND SALTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL, SALT), YOGURT RAISINS (YOSUR) COATING [SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL. SUGAR, MILK BLEND (MILK NOMFAT MILK LACTOSE), YOGURT BLEND (NONFAT MILK. WHEY. LACTIC ACID), NONFAT MILK YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED WHEY HONFAT MILK), ARTIFICIAL COLOR, LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL SOUR CREAM FLAVOR], RAISINS [RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OIL] WATER. GUM ARABIC, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE MODIFIED STARCH [TAPIOCA VEGETABLE OIL [COCONUT OIL, CANOLA OIL]), MINI YOGURT PRETZELS (YOGURT FLAVORED CONFECTIONERY COATING [SUGAR VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM). WHEY POWDER (MILK), DRY NONFAT YOGURT (CULTURED SKIM MILK) SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT] PRETZELS [UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR NIACIN. REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE-B1. RIBOF AVIN-82, FOLIC ACID), MALT. SALT SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL. AND YEAST]), ROASTED AND SALTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS. PEANUT OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL SALT) RAISINS (RAISINS SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL), CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES. SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL). MANGO (MANGO CANE SUGAR CITRIC ACID).

Check Snack Worthy Yogurt Trail against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
FruityVanillaNutty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go