Is Snackrite Thick Cut Ridge Variety Crisps Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- malt vinegar flavour
- potato
- flavouring
- yeast extract powder
- +2 more
malt vinegar flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ready Salted: Potato, Vegetable Oils (rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil), Salt. Salt And Malt Vinegar Flavour: Potato, Vegetable Oils (rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil). Salt And Malt Vinegar Flavour (spirit Vinegar, Salt, Lactose (milk), Maltodextrin, Flavouring, Acid: Citric Acid, Potassium Chloride, Skimmed Milk Powder, Yeast Extract Powder). Cheddar Cheese And Onion Flavour: Potato, Vegetable Oils (rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil), Cheddar And Onion Flavour (whey Powder (milk), Onion Powder, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Flavouring, Acid: Citric Acid, Sugar, Buttermilk Powder, Yeast Extract, Parsley, Colour: Paprika Extract). Contains Milk.
Check Snackrite Thick Cut Ridge Variety Crisps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snackrite Thick Cut Ridge Variety Crisps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Ore-Ida Golden Thick Cut Steak French Fries, Fried Frozen Potatoes, 28 oz Bag
Tillamook Farmstyle Thick Cut Mozzarella Shredded Cheese
Hormel® Black Label Fully Cooked Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon
Kirkland Signature Steak Strips Extra Thick Cut Natural Style
Trader Joe's Ridge Cut Potato Chips With Sea Salt
About this product
Chips · Pouch


