Is SNAK CLUB, A TREAT IN ITSELF, BANANA SPLIT TRAIL MIX Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PRODUCT CONTAINS: MILK CHOCOLATE BANANA CHIPS (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA], BANANA CHIPS [BANANAS, COCONUT OIL AND OR VEGETABLE OIL, SUGAR, BANANA FLAVORING], DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE), PEANUTS, YOGURT PEANUTS (YOGURT COATING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS [PALM KERNEL, PALM], WHEY, YOGURT POWDER [NON FAT MILK, LACTIC ACID], SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], SALT AND VANILLA), PEANUTS (CANOLA OIL), CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED STARCH (TAPIOCA), CONFECTIONERS GLAZE), PINEAPPLES (PINEAPPLE, SUGAR, SULFUR DIOXIDE ADDED FOR COLOR RETENTION), DRIED STRAWBERRIES (STRAWBERRIES, SUGAR, ASCORBIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL), WHITE CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SKIM MILK POWDER, BUTTEROIL (MILK), SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA EXTRACT), CHERRIES (CHERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), VEGETABLE OIL (MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: PEANUT, CANOLA, SUNFLOWER AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), SALT.

Check SNAK CLUB, A TREAT IN ITSELF, BANANA SPLIT TRAIL MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetFruityChocolateyButtery
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast