Is Snapdragon Ramen Spicy Af Super Noodle Soup, Ramen Spicy Af Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • artificial chicken flavor
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • disodium inosinate
  • sodium acetate
  • riboflavin

artificial chicken flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

diglycerides of fatty acids
disodium inosinate
sodium acetate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RAMEN NOODLES: WHEAT FLOUR, SHORTENING OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, POTATO STARCH, SALT, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, SODIUM HYDROGEN CARBONATE, MIXED TOCOPHEROL, GUAR GUM, AND RIBOFLAVIN. SAUCE PACK: SOYBEAN OIL, ONION, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICE AND ONION POWDER (CHILI, ONION*, BLACK PEPPER AND GINGER*), GARLIC, OLEORESIN CAPSICUM, SODIUM LACTATE, D-XYLOSE, SESAME OIL, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SODIUM ACETATE, ARTIFICIAL CHICKEN FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, XANTHAN GUM, MIXED TOCOPHEROL AND POTATO STARCH. CHEESE PACK: NON-DAIRY CREAMER (GLUCOSE SYRUP, PALM OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, TRIPOTASSIUM CITRATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, SILICON DIOXIDE, SALT AND BETA CAROTENE), MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL CHEESE FLAVOR AND XANTHAN GUM. VEGETABLE PACK: CARROT*, CORN*, GREEN ONION* AND SESAME SEED.

Check Snapdragon Ramen Spicy Af Super Noodle Soup, Ramen Spicy Af against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Dried

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegetarian? Snapdragon Ramen Spicy Af Super Noodle Soup, Ramen Spicy Af | Spoonful