Is Snapdragon Saucy Noodles Korean BBQ Flavor Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- disodium inosinate
- MSG
- natural flavoring
- riboflavin
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Noodles: Wheat Flour, Shortening Oil, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Salt, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Mixed Tocopherol, Guar Gum, And Riboflavin. Korean Bbq Flavor Sauce: Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, And Salt), Fructose Syrup, Onion, Sugar, Water, Garlic, Pineapple Concentrate, Canola Oil, Glucose Syrup, Vinegar, Sesame Oil, White Sesame Seeds, Msg, Modified Corn Starch, Black Pepper, Ginger, Cellulose Gum, Caramel, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavoring, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, And Caramel Color. Contains Sesame, Soy and Wheat.
Check Snapdragon Saucy Noodles Korean BBQ Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snapdragon Saucy Noodles Korean BBQ Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Fritos Flavor Twists Corn Snacks Honey BBQ Flavored - 9.25 Oz
Maruchan Instant Lunch Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup
Fritos Flavor Twists Honey Bbq Flavored Corn Snacks - 1 Oz
Snapdragon Vietnamese Pho Authentic Pho Broth With Rice Noodles
KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A SOY-FREE BULGOGI SAUCE, KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN
About this product
Noodle · Pouch


