Is Snickel Doodle Chewy Granola Bar Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soybean oils
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GRANOLA (WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PALM KERNEL AND SOYBEAN OILS, HONEY, COCONUT, SOYBEAN OIL,, MOLASSES, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ALMOND MEAL, PEANUT FLOUR, DRIED EGG WHITES), CORN SYRUP, CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, WHEY, SALT, BARLEY, MALT, WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE), PALM KERNEL AND SOYBEAN OILS, WATER, CINNAMON BITS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, RICE SYRUP, CINNAMON,, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), SORBITOL, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, SÚGAR.
Check Snickel Doodle Chewy Granola Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snickel Doodle Chewy Granola Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is nightshade free as there are no nightshade ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be GERD friendly free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain GERD friendly depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Snack · Bar


