Is Snows Clam Chowder Condensed New England - 15 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • clam extract
  • fresh clams
  • clam juice
  • natural flavors

clam extract

Dietitian note

Clam is a type of mollusc popular in many seafood dishes.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Clam Juice (Water, Clam Extract), Water, Fresh Clams, Dehydrated Potatoes (Sodium Metabisulfite), 2% or Less of Bleached Wheat Flour, Onion Granules, Corn Starch, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Soybean Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Yeast Extract, Titanium Dioxide, Garlic Granules, Natural Flavors.

Check Snows Clam Chowder Condensed New England - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Snows Clam Chowder Condensed New England - 15 Oz is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsSafeway

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepDrinking