Is SOFT SPREADABLE CHEESE, NEW YORK CHEDDAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured cream
  • nonfat milk
  • sour cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese

cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CHIVE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, CAROB BEAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS, VINEGAR, ONION, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT MILK), SORBIC ACID (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), PEPPER, PAPRIKA AND BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR).

Check SOFT SPREADABLE CHEESE, NEW YORK CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping