Is Sola Frozen Hot Dog Buns Wheat - 9 OZ Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- natural flavors
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Resistant Wheat Starch, Wheat Gluten, Olive Pomace Oil, Partially Defatted Soy Flour, Wheat Protein Isolate, Yeast, Erythritol, Cultured Wheat Flour Blend (Wheat Flour, Cultured Wheat Flour), Inulin, Natural Flavors, Salt, Oat Fiber, Citrus Fiber, Flax Seed Fiber, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Fiber Blend (Pea Fiber, Potato Fiber, Potato Dextrin, Psyllium Husk Fiber, Bamboo Fiber, Flax Seed Fiber), Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Monk Fruit Extract, Steviol Glycosides.
Check Sola Frozen Hot Dog Buns Wheat - 9 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sola Frozen Hot Dog Buns Wheat - 9 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Hot Dog Rolls
Nature's Path Organic Vegan Gluten Free Wheat Free Buckwheat Wildberry Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz/6ct
Nature's Path Organic Vegan Gluten Free Wheat Free Pumpkin Spice Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz/6ct
Udi's Gluten-Free Foods Classic Hot Dog Buns (Frozen - 1 Unit)
Ball Park White Hot Dog Buns, 8 count, Hot Dog Buns, 14 oz Bag
Where to buy
Sola Frozen Hot Dog Buns Wheat - 9 OZ is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Roll


