Is Solaray Psyllium Husk Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • pork
  • gelatin capsule

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Psyllium ( Plantago Ovata ) Husk , Other Ingredients : Gelatin Capsule .

Check Solaray Psyllium Husk against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Solaray Psyllium Husk is available at 1 retailer

Fry's

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal Prep