Is Solero Bonbon Exotic Ice Cream Frozen Snack 192ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk powder
  • whey solids
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • lactose
  • reconstituted skimmed milk
  • natural vanilla flavouring with other natural flavourings
  • natural flavourings
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • lecithins

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted skimmed MILK, sugar, coconut fat, water, glucose syrup, sunflower oil, lactose (MILK), skimmed MILK powder, whey solids (MILK), peach puree (2%), mango puree (1.5%), whole MILK powder, passion fruit juice (1.5%), pineapple juice concentrate (0.5%), lemon juice concentrate, dehydrated mango juice (0.4%), dehydrated passion fruit juice (0.4%), modified starch, acidity regulator (citric acid), emulsifiers (lecithins, mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), natural flavourings, colour (carotenes), stabilisers (locust bean gum, guar gum, pectins), natural vanilla flavouring with other natural flavourings (contains MILK) May contain: EGG, SOY, ALMOND, HAZELNUT, WALNUT, CASHEW, PECAN, BRAZIL NUT, PISTACHIO and MACADAMIA

Check Solero Bonbon Exotic Ice Cream Frozen Snack 192ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go