Is Solgar Multivitamin Formula VM-75 Tablets 30 pack Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- as ergocalciferol prep
- vitamin b12
- as buffered amino acid chelate
- vitamin d
- +13 more
as ergocalciferol prep
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 17 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Vitamin C (as ascorbic acid)250mg, Calcium (as carbonate, amino acid chelate+)64mg, Vitamin E (150iu, as d-alpha tocopheryl succinate)100mg, Thiamin (B1, as thiamine mononitrate)75mg, Vitamin B6 (as pyridoxine hydrochloride)75mg, Pantothenic Acid (as Calcium pantothenate)75mg, Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)92mg, Within tablet 75mg, within tablet coating 17mg, Niacin (as niacinamide)75mg, Inositol 75mg, Choline (as bitartrate)31mg, Magnesium (as oxide, buffered amino acid chelate+)32mg, Natural Source Betacarotene (as prep.)4.5mg, Providing other carotenoids 12ug, Iodine (as powdered kelp)150ug, Zinc (as buffered amino acid chelate+, oxide+)10mg, Citrus Bioflavonoid Complex powder 25mg, Betaine Hydrochloride 25mg, Rutin Powder 25mg, Boron (as sodium borate, citric acid)0.5mg, Copper (as buffered amino acid chelate+)1000ug, Vitamin D (400iu, as ergocalciferol prep.)10ug, Vitamin B12 (as cobalamin prep.)75ug, Biotin (as prep.)75ug, Iron (as bisglycinate++)1.3mg, Selenium (as selenomethionine)25ug, Hesperidin 5mg, Folic Acid (as prep.)400ug, Powdered Herbal Base 4mg, (alfalfa, acerola extract, kelp, parsley, watercress and rose hips), Chromium (as amino acid chelate+++)25ug. Natural Ingredients:Microcrystalline cellulose, silicon dioxide, stearic acid, hydroxypropylmethyl cellulose, cellulose gum, titanium dioxide, vegetable glycerin.
Check Solgar Multivitamin Formula VM-75 Tablets 30 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Solgar Multivitamin Formula VM-75 Tablets 30 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 16 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Solgar Multivitamin Formula VM-75 Tablets 30 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle, Piece


