Is Solgar Multivitamin Formula VM-75 Tablets 30 pack Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 16 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vegetable glycerin
  • biotin
  • as amino acid chelate
  • as ergocalciferol prep
  • +12 more

vegetable glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

biotin
as amino acid chelate
as ergocalciferol prep

+12 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 16 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin C (as ascorbic acid)250mg, Calcium (as carbonate, amino acid chelate+)64mg, Vitamin E (150iu, as d-alpha tocopheryl succinate)100mg, Thiamin (B1, as thiamine mononitrate)75mg, Vitamin B6 (as pyridoxine hydrochloride)75mg, Pantothenic Acid (as Calcium pantothenate)75mg, Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)92mg, Within tablet 75mg, within tablet coating 17mg, Niacin (as niacinamide)75mg, Inositol 75mg, Choline (as bitartrate)31mg, Magnesium (as oxide, buffered amino acid chelate+)32mg, Natural Source Betacarotene (as prep.)4.5mg, Providing other carotenoids 12ug, Iodine (as powdered kelp)150ug, Zinc (as buffered amino acid chelate+, oxide+)10mg, Citrus Bioflavonoid Complex powder 25mg, Betaine Hydrochloride 25mg, Rutin Powder 25mg, Boron (as sodium borate, citric acid)0.5mg, Copper (as buffered amino acid chelate+)1000ug, Vitamin D (400iu, as ergocalciferol prep.)10ug, Vitamin B12 (as cobalamin prep.)75ug, Biotin (as prep.)75ug, Iron (as bisglycinate++)1.3mg, Selenium (as selenomethionine)25ug, Hesperidin 5mg, Folic Acid (as prep.)400ug, Powdered Herbal Base 4mg, (alfalfa, acerola extract, kelp, parsley, watercress and rose hips), Chromium (as amino acid chelate+++)25ug. Natural Ingredients:Microcrystalline cellulose, silicon dioxide, stearic acid, hydroxypropylmethyl cellulose, cellulose gum, titanium dioxide, vegetable glycerin. 

Check Solgar Multivitamin Formula VM-75 Tablets 30 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Solgar Multivitamin Formula VM-75 Tablets 30 pack is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Supplement · Bottle, Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go
Vegetarian? Solgar Multivitamin Formula VM-75 Tablets 30 pack | Spoonful