Is Somerdale Wensleydale With Lemon and Honey Cheese With Zesty Lemon Curd and Sweet Honey, Wensleydale With Lemon and Honey Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- eggs lemon juice from concentrate
- pasteurized cow's milk
- wensleydale cheese
- butter
- vegetarian rennet
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WENSLEYDALE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, SALT, VEGETARIAN RENNET, STARTER CULTURES), LEMON CURD (SUGAR, EGGS LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, BUTTER, CITRIC ACID [ACIDITY REGULATOR], FRUIT PECTIN [GELLING AGENT), LEMON OIL), SUGAR, HONEY.
Check Somerdale Wensleydale With Lemon and Honey Cheese With Zesty Lemon Curd and Sweet Honey, Wensleydale With Lemon and Honey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Somerdale Wensleydale With Lemon and Honey Cheese With Zesty Lemon Curd and Sweet Honey, Wensleydale With Lemon and Honey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Simple Mills Seed And Nut Flour Sweet Thins Honey Cinnamon
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
BROWN SUGAR HICKORY SWEET HICKORY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR AND SPICES BAKED BEANS, BROWN SUGAR HICKORY
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
HONEY VANILLA CRUNCH FLAVORED GLUTEN FREE ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN CORN, SORGHUM, SWEET POTATO AND CHICKPEA CEREAL, HONEY VANILLA CRUNCH
About this product
Cheese · Piece


