Is Sonic Tots Vegan?

Description
Small cylindrical potato bites offer a golden, crisp exterior and soft, fluffy interior with a mild savory flavor; commonly served as a side or snack, often dipped in condiments or sauces, used as party appetizers or breakfast additions; reviewers note consistent crispiness when properly reheated and family-friendly convenience and portability.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
- dextrose
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small cylindrical potato bites offer a golden, crisp exterior and soft, fluffy interior with a mild savory flavor; commonly served as a side or snack, often dipped in condiments or sauces, used as party appetizers or breakfast additions; reviewers note consistent crispiness when properly reheated and family-friendly convenience and portability.
Ingredients
Potatoes, vegetable oil (contains one or more of the following: canola, palm, soybean, sunflower), salt, corn flour, dehydrated potato, dextrose, disodium dihydrogen pyrophosphate (to promote color retention), natural flavors, garlic powder, onion powder.
Check Sonic Tots against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sonic Tots in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
GLUTEN FREE SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES MINI TATER TOTS, SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES
Ore-Ida Potatoes Shredded Tater Tots Seasoned Extra Crispy - 28 Oz
Trader Joe's Trader Potato Tots
Ore-Ida Potatoes Shredded Tater Tots Seasoned Family Size - 5 Lb
About this product
Snack · Piece


