Is Sonoma Creamery Savory Seed Parmesan Crisps Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic oat bran

organic oat bran

Dietitian note

Oat bran should be avoided unless its certified gluten-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, crunchy crisps offer a savory, umami-forward flavor with subtle textural contrasts; the bite is crisp and brittle, breaking into firm shards. Common uses include snacking, topping salads, garnishing soups, or pairing on snack platters and with dips. Reviewers cite strong flavor, satisfying crunch, convenient portions, and occasional packaging variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese (pasteurized cultured milk, salt, enzymes), organic pumpkin seeds, organic brown rice, organic sunflower seeds, organic oat bran. Contains: milk.

Check Sonoma Creamery Savory Seed Parmesan Crisps against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSaladTopping