Is Sonoma Gourmet Pasta Sauce Alfredo Bacon - 13.5 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bacon pork
  • enzymes
  • natural flavor
  • parmesan

bacon pork

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Vegetable Stock (Water, Organic Vegetable Broth Concentrate (Organic Carrot, Organic Celery, Organic Onion), Sea Salt, Organic Onion Powder), Cream, White Wine, Parmesan And Romano Cheeses (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavor, Bacon Pork, Water, Salt, Turbinado Sugar, Seasoning Cultured Celery Juice Powder, Sea Salt, Rice Starch, Garlic, Sunflower Oil, Spices, Shallots, Onion Powder, Citric Acid

Check Sonoma Gourmet Pasta Sauce Alfredo Bacon - 13.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Sonoma Gourmet Pasta Sauce Alfredo Bacon - 13.5 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingGarnishing