Is Sophia Pecorino Romano Produt Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey
  • cow's milk
  • pasturized cultured milk
  • romano cheese made from sheep's

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey
cow's milk
pasturized cultured milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Romano Cheese Made From Sheep's And/or Cow's Milk (pasturized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Powdered Cellulose And Corn Starch (added To Prevent Caking), Potassium Sorbate (to Protect Flavor. Contains: Milk.

Check Sophia Pecorino Romano Produt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SaltySavoryNutty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichSnackingGarnishing