Is Sophia Pecorino Romano Produt Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey
  • cow's milk
  • pasturized cultured milk
  • romano cheese made from sheep's

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey
cow's milk
pasturized cultured milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Romano Cheese Made From Sheep's And/or Cow's Milk (pasturized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Powdered Cellulose And Corn Starch (added To Prevent Caking), Potassium Sorbate (to Protect Flavor. Contains: Milk.

Check Sophia Pecorino Romano Produt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SaltySavoryNutty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichSnackingGarnishing
Vegan? Sophia Pecorino Romano Produt | Spoonful