Is Sophia Pecorino Romano Produt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cow's milk
  • pasturized cultured milk
  • whey
  • romano cheese made from sheep's

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cow's milk
pasturized cultured milk
whey

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Romano Cheese Made From Sheep's And/or Cow's Milk (pasturized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Powdered Cellulose And Corn Starch (added To Prevent Caking), Potassium Sorbate (to Protect Flavor. Contains: Milk.

Check Sophia Pecorino Romano Produt against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SaltySavoryNutty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichSnackingGarnishing