Is Soules Kitchen Orange Sesame Chicken Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • low sodium soy sauce
  • soybeans
  • soy
  • tamari soy sauce

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken: Boneless, Skinless Chicken Breast, Raw Cane Sugar, Water, Tamari Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Citrus Extract, Dextrose, Lactic Acid, Mirin (water, Rice, Alcohol, Salt, Enzyme, Koji, Natural Flavors, Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Vinegar, And Yeast Extract), Sauce: Sugar, Water, Low Sodium Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Sesame Oil, Garlic, Rice Vinegar, Orange Juice Concentrate, Ginger, Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Cornstarch, Orange Peel, Xanthan Gum, Red Chili Pepper Flakes, Sodium Benzoate, Salt. Contains Sesame, Soy and Wheat.

Check Soules Kitchen Orange Sesame Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetCitrusUmami
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go