Is Soules Kitchen Orange Sesame Chicken Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- natural flavors
- yeast extract
- low sodium soy sauce
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chicken: Boneless, Skinless Chicken Breast, Raw Cane Sugar, Water, Tamari Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Citrus Extract, Dextrose, Lactic Acid, Mirin (water, Rice, Alcohol, Salt, Enzyme, Koji, Natural Flavors, Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Vinegar, And Yeast Extract), Sauce: Sugar, Water, Low Sodium Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Sesame Oil, Garlic, Rice Vinegar, Orange Juice Concentrate, Ginger, Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Cornstarch, Orange Peel, Xanthan Gum, Red Chili Pepper Flakes, Sodium Benzoate, Salt. Contains Sesame, Soy and Wheat.
Check Soules Kitchen Orange Sesame Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Soules Kitchen Orange Sesame Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
About this product
Poultry · Piece


