Is SOUP, SAVORY MISO RAMEN Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- organic unbleached wheat flour
- organic wheat gluten
- wheat
- miso powder
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
organic unbleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ORGANIC UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MISO POWDER* (ORGANIC SOYBEANS, CULTURED RICE [RICE, ASPERGILLUS ORYZAE], SALT), ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, CHICKEN FAT*, SEA SALT, CHICKEN BROTH*, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC WHEAT GLUTEN, ORGANIC LECITHIN (SOY OR SUNFLOWER), CHICKEN*, FERMENTED SOYBEAN SAUCE* (SOYBEANS, WHEAT), SEAWEED* (WAKAME AND KOMBU), MUSHROOMS, ONION*, GARLIC*, CABBAGE*, SPICE.
Check SOUP, SAVORY MISO RAMEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOUP, SAVORY MISO RAMEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Tomato Soup
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix
About this product
Soup · Powder


