Is SOURDOUGH ENGLISH MUFFINS, SOURDOUGH Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat gluten
  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat starch
  • flour
  • malted barley flour

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, REDUCED IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], WATER, YEAST, RICE FLOUR, SALT, CORNMEAL, SUGAR, WHEAT GLUTEN, PRESERVATIVES (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT STARCH, MONOGLYCERIDES, ACETIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, SOY, WHEY.

Check SOURDOUGH ENGLISH MUFFINS, SOURDOUGH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Whole

Flavor
TangySour
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking