Is Sous-Vide Egg Bites Three Cheese & Turkey Sausage Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • turkey meat
  • sausage crumble
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • turkey skin
  • enzymes

turkey meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Eggs (eggs, Citric Acid, Water), Non-fat Yogurt (cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Yogurt Cultures: S. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus, L. Acidophilus, Bifidus And L. Casei), Monterey Jack And Gruyere Cheeses (monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes)), Sausage Crumble (turkey Meat, Turkey Skin, Water, Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Spice Extractive), Unsalted Butter (pasteurized Cream, Natural Flavors), Cheddar Cheese (cheddar Cheese [culture Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, And Annatto (color)], Potato And Corn Starches (anti-caking Agents)), Rice Starch, Hot Sauce (distilled Vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt), Salt. Contain Milk And Egg.

Check Sous-Vide Egg Bites Three Cheese & Turkey Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSpicy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnackingMeal Prep