Is Southern Grove Dried Blueberries Gluten Free?

Description
Plump dried blueberries offer concentrated sweet-tart flavor and a chewy, slightly tender texture, commonly used for snacking, baking, topping cereals or yogurt, and adding to salads or trail mixes. Customer reviews often note consistent flavor and value, while some mention occasional dryness or uneven size across batches and packaging concerns.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- natural flavor
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Plump dried blueberries offer concentrated sweet-tart flavor and a chewy, slightly tender texture, commonly used for snacking, baking, topping cereals or yogurt, and adding to salads or trail mixes. Customer reviews often note consistent flavor and value, while some mention occasional dryness or uneven size across batches and packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Blueberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid. May Contain Peanuts, Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Cashews, Coconut, Hazelnuts, Macadamia Nuts, Pecans, Pine Nuts, Pistachios, Walnuts, Milk, Soy, Wheat.
Check Southern Grove Dried Blueberries against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Southern Grove Dried Blueberries in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
AUSSIE BITES, ROLLED OATS, DRIED APRICOTS, FLAX SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HONEY, COCONUT, QUINOA, CHIA SEEDS + MORE!
SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL ALMOND FLOUR CRACKERS
Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Maple Flavor Syrup, Low Calorie Syrup, Gluten-Free, 24 fl oz Bottle
TRIPLE BERRY RASPBERRIES, STRAWBERRIES, BLUEBERRIES GRANOLA, TRIPLE BERRY
Maple Grove Farms Maple Syrup 100% Pure Dark Amber - 12.5 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Fruit · Dried


