Is Southern Inspired Spicy Chicken & Vegetables Sheet Pan Meal Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
- natural flavor
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BROCCOLI, ZUCCHINI, ONION, WHITE CHICKEN MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: POTATO STARCH, SALT, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRUS EXTRACT, RED BELL PEPPER, SEASONING BLEND (SALT, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, BROWN CANE SUGAR, ONION POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, SMOKED PAPRIKA, AGED RED PEPPER POWDER [RED PEPPER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT], PAPRIKA, SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT], CITRIC ACID [FOR FLAVOR], MALIC ACID [FOR FLAVOR], MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT [FOR COLOR], DEXTROSE), SOYBEAN OIL.
Check Southern Inspired Spicy Chicken & Vegetables Sheet Pan Meal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Southern Inspired Spicy Chicken & Vegetables Sheet Pan Meal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Morton Nature’s Seasons Seasoning Blend – Savory Blend of Spices for Lighter Fare - Fish, Vegetables, Salads and Chicken Seasoning, 7.5 OZ Canister
Trader Joe's Spicy Italian Chicken Sausage
SPICY (ISH) CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN
CHICKEN FRIED RICE WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, VEGETABLES & FRIED RICE WITH OYSTER FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
About this product
Meal · Pouch, Bag, Frozen


