Is SOUTHERN STYLE BARBECUE SMOKY & SPICY BLACK BEAN SNACK CRISPS, SOUTHERN STYLE BARBECUE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- yeast extract
- natural smoke flavor
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Black Beans, Canola Oil, Rice, Bbq Seasoning (Sugar, Brown Sugar, Garlic Powder, Salt, Hot Sauce Powder (Hot Sauce (Aged Red Peppers, Vinegar, Salt, Garlic)maltodextrin), Red Chile, Vinegar Powder (Maltodextrin, Distilled Vinegar Solids), Tomato Powder, Yeast Extract, Extractive Of Paprika, Natural Smoke Flavor, Extractive Of Spice), Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin C (Ascorbyl Palmitate (For Freshness))
Check SOUTHERN STYLE BARBECUE SMOKY & SPICY BLACK BEAN SNACK CRISPS, SOUTHERN STYLE BARBECUE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOUTHERN STYLE BARBECUE SMOKY & SPICY BLACK BEAN SNACK CRISPS, SOUTHERN STYLE BARBECUE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 7.2 Oz
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 14 Oz
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Everything - 7.2 Oz
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Original Deli Style
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Burgers, Spicy Black Bean, Vegetarian Good Source of Protein, 9.5oz
Where to buy
SOUTHERN STYLE BARBECUE SMOKY & SPICY BLACK BEAN SNACK CRISPS, SOUTHERN STYLE BARBECUE is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


