Is SOUTHWEST CHOPPED SALAD KIT INCLUDES GREEN CABBAGE, ROMAINE LETTUCE, CARROTS, PUMPKIN SEEDS, GREEN ONION, TORTILLA STRIPS AND CILANTRO WITH WEGMANS SOUTHWEST RANCH DRESSING, SOUTHWEST CHOPPED SALAD KIT Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid bacteria cultures

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green Cabbage, Southwest Ranch Dressing (Soybean Oil, Water, Cultured Nonfat Yogurt (Water, Nonfat Dry Milk, Modified Food Starch, Whey Protein Concentrate, Gelatin, Lactic Acid Bacteria Cultures), Buttermilk, Distilled Vinegar, Pear Juice Concentrate, Lime Juice Concentrate, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each: Salt, Dried Onion, Egg Yolks, Spice, Garlic Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Dried Cilantro, Ground Red Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Torula Yeast, Natural Flavor), Romain Lettuce, Carrots, Pepitas (Pepitas, Soybean Oil, Salt), Green Onion, Tortilla Strips (Stone Ground Yellow Corn, Stone Ground Blue Corn, Sunflower Oil Or Corn Oil, Sea Salt, Water, Trace Of Lime), Cilantro

Check SOUTHWEST CHOPPED SALAD KIT INCLUDES GREEN CABBAGE, ROMAINE LETTUCE, CARROTS, PUMPKIN SEEDS, GREEN ONION, TORTILLA STRIPS AND CILANTRO WITH WEGMANS SOUTHWEST RANCH DRESSING, SOUTHWEST CHOPPED SALAD KIT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

SOUTHWEST CHOPPED SALAD KIT INCLUDES GREEN CABBAGE, ROMAINE LETTUCE, CARROTS, PUMPKIN SEEDS, GREEN ONION, TORTILLA STRIPS AND CILANTRO WITH WEGMANS SOUTHWEST RANCH DRESSING, SOUTHWEST CHOPPED SALAD KIT is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal PrepOn The Go