Is SOUTHWEST CHORIZO RICE BOWL W/ FRIED EGG Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- local chorizo
local chorizo
Dietitian noteChorizo is another name for sausage, which is typically made from pork.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
THAI JASMINE RICE BLEND, CORN, LIME JUICE CRYSTALS, YUZU MAYO, LOCAL EGGS, LOCAL CHORIZO, QUESO FRESCO, CHIPOTLE CHILI POWDER, CHOPPED CILANTRO, LOCAL BLUE CORN TORTILLAS
Check SOUTHWEST CHORIZO RICE BOWL W/ FRIED EGG against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOUTHWEST CHORIZO RICE BOWL W/ FRIED EGG in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Minute Rice Gluten Free Brown & Wild Rice Microwaveable Bowl - 8.8oz/2ct
Trader Joe's Vegetable Fried Rice
Trader Joe's Chicken Fried Rice
Trader Joe's Fried Rice Japanese Style With Edamame, Tofu And Hijiki Seaweed
CHICKEN FRIED RICE CHICKEN BREAST WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, EDAMAME, CARROTS & SCRAMBLED EGGS IN A SAVORY SESAME SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
About this product
Grain · Pouch


