Is SOUTHWEST CHORIZO RICE BOWL W/ FRIED EGG Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- local eggs
- local chorizo
- yuzu mayo
local eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
THAI JASMINE RICE BLEND, CORN, LIME JUICE CRYSTALS, YUZU MAYO, LOCAL EGGS, LOCAL CHORIZO, QUESO FRESCO, CHIPOTLE CHILI POWDER, CHOPPED CILANTRO, LOCAL BLUE CORN TORTILLAS
Check SOUTHWEST CHORIZO RICE BOWL W/ FRIED EGG against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOUTHWEST CHORIZO RICE BOWL W/ FRIED EGG in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Minute Rice Gluten Free Brown & Wild Rice Microwaveable Bowl - 8.8oz/2ct
Trader Joe's Vegetable Fried Rice
Trader Joe's Chicken Fried Rice
Trader Joe's Fried Rice Japanese Style With Edamame, Tofu And Hijiki Seaweed
CHICKEN FRIED RICE CHICKEN BREAST WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, EDAMAME, CARROTS & SCRAMBLED EGGS IN A SAVORY SESAME SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
About this product
Grain · Pouch


