Is SOUTHWEST GREEN CABBAGE, ROMAINE LETTUCE, CARROT, PEPITAS, GREEN ONION, TORTILLA STRIPS & CILANTRO CHOPPED SALAD KIT, SOUTHWEST Vegetarian?

Description
Zesty, smoky and tangy flavors combine with crisp and crunchy textures, offering contrast plus occasional creaminess. Commonly used as a quick lunch, side salad, or topping for bowls and tacos, it assembles fast. Reviewers frequently note convenient packaging, reliable freshness and consistent flavor, while some mention variable dressing distribution occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Zesty, smoky and tangy flavors combine with crisp and crunchy textures, offering contrast plus occasional creaminess. Commonly used as a quick lunch, side salad, or topping for bowls and tacos, it assembles fast. Reviewers frequently note convenient packaging, reliable freshness and consistent flavor, while some mention variable dressing distribution occasionally.
Ingredients
Green Cabbage, Cilantro Pepita Dressing (Cultured Buttermilk, Soybean Oil, Pepitas [Pumpkin Seeds], Cilantro, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Water, Lime Juice Concentrate, Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic, Spice, Dehydrated Onion, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid), Romaine Lettuce, Carrot, Pepitas (Pepitas, Soybean Oil, Salt), Green Onion, Tortilla Strips (Stone Ground Yellow Corn, Stone Ground Blue Corn, Sunflower Oil And/Or Corn Oil, Sea Salt, Water, Lime), Cilantro.
Check SOUTHWEST GREEN CABBAGE, ROMAINE LETTUCE, CARROT, PEPITAS, GREEN ONION, TORTILLA STRIPS & CILANTRO CHOPPED SALAD KIT, SOUTHWEST against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOUTHWEST GREEN CABBAGE, ROMAINE LETTUCE, CARROT, PEPITAS, GREEN ONION, TORTILLA STRIPS & CILANTRO CHOPPED SALAD KIT, SOUTHWEST in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
MAPLE BOURBON BACON ROMAINE LETTUCE, BROCCOLI, RED & SAVOY CABBAGE, GREEN ONION, CARROTS, UNCURED SMOKY BACON, GOLDEN HONEY ALMONDS, WITH MAPLE-BOURBON VINAIGRETTE CHOPPED KIT, MAPLE BOURBON BACON
GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, SHREDDED BROCCOLI, RED & SAVOY CABBAGE, MINI BAGEL TOASTS, CARROT, GREEN ONION, BAGEL SEASONING EVERYTHING CHOPPED KIT
SAVOY CABBAGE, CARROT, CELERY, GREEN ONION, CILANTRO AND GREEN CABBAGE WONTON STRIPS SLICED ALMONDS ASIAN STYLE SESAME DRESSING ASIAN CHOPPED SALAD KIT
Fresh Express French Bistro Iceberg Lettuce, Green Leaf Lettuce, Carrots, Red Cabbage Chopped Kit, French Bistro
Where to buy
SOUTHWEST GREEN CABBAGE, ROMAINE LETTUCE, CARROT, PEPITAS, GREEN ONION, TORTILLA STRIPS & CILANTRO CHOPPED SALAD KIT, SOUTHWEST is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


