Is SOUTHWEST SALAD MEXICAN WITH PEPITA DRESSING, SOUTHWEST WITH MEXICAN PEPITA DRESSING Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized cow's milk
- pasteurized egg yolk
- monterey jack cheese
- cotija cheese
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- mexican blend cheese
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
- cultured dextrose
- enzymes
pasteurized cow's milk
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SPINACH, GRAPE TOMATO, ONION RED, GARBANZO BEANS, MEXICAN BLEND CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO {COLOR}], MONTEREY JACK CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], POTATO STARCH AND POWERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), TORTILLA STRIPS (CORN MASA FLOUR, SUNFLOWER, CANOLA AND/OR CORN OIL, SALT, RED 40, BLUE 1, BLUE 2). MEXICAN PEPITA DRESSING: ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, FILTERED WATER, COTIJA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, PASTEURIZED EGG YOLK, ORGANIC SUGAR, GARLIC, PUMPKIN SEEDS, SEA SALT, DRIED GREEN BELL PEPPER, CULTURED DEXTROSE, GREEN TEA, DRIED GARLIC, LACTIC ACID, CILANTRO, BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM.
Check SOUTHWEST SALAD MEXICAN WITH PEPITA DRESSING, SOUTHWEST WITH MEXICAN PEPITA DRESSING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOUTHWEST SALAD MEXICAN WITH PEPITA DRESSING, SOUTHWEST WITH MEXICAN PEPITA DRESSING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Hellmanns Mayonnaise Dressing with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


