Is SOUTHWEST SALAD MEXICAN WITH PEPITA DRESSING, SOUTHWEST WITH MEXICAN PEPITA DRESSING Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cultured dextrose
- lactic acid
- enzymes
cultured dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SPINACH, GRAPE TOMATO, ONION RED, GARBANZO BEANS, MEXICAN BLEND CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO {COLOR}], MONTEREY JACK CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], POTATO STARCH AND POWERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), TORTILLA STRIPS (CORN MASA FLOUR, SUNFLOWER, CANOLA AND/OR CORN OIL, SALT, RED 40, BLUE 1, BLUE 2). MEXICAN PEPITA DRESSING: ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, FILTERED WATER, COTIJA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, PASTEURIZED EGG YOLK, ORGANIC SUGAR, GARLIC, PUMPKIN SEEDS, SEA SALT, DRIED GREEN BELL PEPPER, CULTURED DEXTROSE, GREEN TEA, DRIED GARLIC, LACTIC ACID, CILANTRO, BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM.
Check SOUTHWEST SALAD MEXICAN WITH PEPITA DRESSING, SOUTHWEST WITH MEXICAN PEPITA DRESSING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOUTHWEST SALAD MEXICAN WITH PEPITA DRESSING, SOUTHWEST WITH MEXICAN PEPITA DRESSING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Hellmanns Mayonnaise Dressing with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


