Is SOUTHWEST STYLE SCRAMBLE CHORIZO, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE, POTATOES, TOMATOES, GREEN & RED BELL PEPPERS, JALAPENO PEPPERS & ONIONS KIT, SOUTHWEST STYLE SCRAMBLE Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified food starch added to prevent caking

modified food starch added to prevent caking

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly spicy profile with a rich, creamy mouthfeel and contrasting crisp-tender pieces. Textures range from soft scramble to firmer chunks, yielding a hearty bite. Commonly heated for quick breakfasts, used in burritos, tacos, or skillet meals. Reviews note convenience and bold flavor, with occasional variability in heat and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Chorizo Crumbles (Pork, Seasoning (Spices, Salt, Paprika, Spice Extractive, Dehydrated Garlic, Extractives Of Paprika), Vinegar, Water), Monterey Jack Cheese ((Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Food Starch Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)), Potatoes, Tomatoes, Green Bell Peppers, Red Bell Peppers, Jalapeno Peppers, Onions, Citric Acid

Check SOUTHWEST STYLE SCRAMBLE CHORIZO, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE, POTATOES, TOMATOES, GREEN & RED BELL PEPPERS, JALAPENO PEPPERS & ONIONS KIT, SOUTHWEST STYLE SCRAMBLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

SOUTHWEST STYLE SCRAMBLE CHORIZO, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE, POTATOES, TOMATOES, GREEN & RED BELL PEPPERS, JALAPENO PEPPERS & ONIONS KIT, SOUTHWEST STYLE SCRAMBLE is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteWalmartGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickySmoky
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepCooking