Is Sow Good Candy Freeze Dried Sour Spheres Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e473

e473

Dietitian note

Sugar esters of fatty acids (e473) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Maltodextrin, Starch, Palm Oil, Water, Apple Juice, Citric Acid, Artificial Flavors, (malic Acid + Vegetable Oil), Arabic Gum, Carnauba Wax, Sucro Esters (e473), Artificial Colors. Packed in a facility that processes Tree Nuts, Egg, Wheat, Milk products and Soy protein.

Check Sow Good Candy Freeze Dried Sour Spheres against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SourFruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go